Aviation technology case study

Platform Website Case Study: 485 Profiles Synced Daily

A vendor-neutral marketplace connecting airlines and maintenance providers with software vendors was building every profile by hand. A platform migration, a custom daily data sync and a searchable directory of 485 profiles doubled ranking keywords in one month and grew active users 81.8%.

The headline numbers

SaaS Platform Website Results at a Glance

485profiles synced daily
2xranking keywords in one month
+81.8%active users
+127.9%key events
The challenge

Where the Project Started

The marketplace connects airlines, maintenance organizations, manufacturers, lessors and defense teams with software and service providers worldwide. On its old platform every vendor page was built by hand, the directory had no search or filters and scaling to hundreds of vendors meant hundreds of manual edits.

Keep readingShow less

In January 2026 the site ranked for 82 keywords. The business needed a platform that could grow with its data and help visitors find the right solution quickly.

Aviation software marketplace website design mockup
The aviation software marketplace after its move to WordPress
The work

What We Built

Services delivered: Platform migration, Custom data sync, 485 profile directory, Solution Finder quiz.

Platform Migration

A move to a flexible content platform with reusable templates.

Custom Data Sync

A custom integration publishing vendor records daily from the team database.

Safe Sync Design

Preflight checks, rollback, drafts instead of deletes and image digests for the team.

Searchable Directory

485 vendor profiles with live search and category filters.

Solution Finder Quiz

A guided quiz that matches visitors to the right category of solutions.

SEO at Scale

500+ meta titles and descriptions and 68 solution category pages mapped.

Google search growth for an aviation software marketplace
442K Google search impressions in six months. Source: Google Search Console.
The approach

How We Approached It

The first priority was removing manual work. A migration to a flexible platform with reusable templates meant every vendor profile shared one consistent design.

A custom integration then synced vendor records daily from the team database, with preflight checks, rollback, drafts instead of deletions and image digests, so data could flow safely without anyone editing pages by hand.

Search and discovery came next: a live searchable directory with category filters, a Solution Finder quiz and 68 solution category pages, supported by more than 500 hand-written meta titles and descriptions.

Growth over time

How the Numbers Moved

Real tracking data from the project, month by month. Hover or tab through the chart for each data point.

Ranking keywords

012525037550082Jan 2026Aug 2026483Sep 2026

Semrush, US data. New site launched August 2026.

View the data
MonthKeywords
Jan 202682
Aug 2026241
Sep 2026483
  1. Jan 202682 ranking keywords on the old platform
  2. Jul 2026Core pages, quiz and profile template built
  3. Aug 2026New site launches
  4. Sep 2026Daily data sync live; keywords double to 483
The results

What Changed for the Business

Ranking keywords doubled in the first month after launch, from 241 to 483, and estimated organic traffic grew 174% month over month. Google Search Console recorded 1,810 clicks and 465,000 impressions from April to October 2026.

Compared with the previous period, active users grew 81.8% to 13,000, events grew 67.5% and key events grew 127.9%. The Solution Finder quiz became the most visited page, with 2,255 sessions since launch. AI crawlers made 84,470 requests in 60 days, and 35 pages were cited by Google AI Overviews, AI Mode and ChatGPT.

MeasureResult
Active users13,000 (+81.8%)
Key events6,200 (+127.9%)
Quiz sessions2,255
Pages cited by AI35
GLOBAL AVIATION SOFTWARE MARKETPLACE, WORLDWIDE485profiles synced daily2xranking keywords in one month485 vendor profiles synced daily
What it means for you

What Miami Businesses Can Take From This

When a website runs on data, the real product is the system behind it. Automating the sync turned weeks of manual work into a daily process and let the directory grow without limits.

Keep readingShow less

For Miami startups and platforms, the same approach combines app development, custom data systems and SEO into one site that scales.

Straight answers

SaaS Platform Website Case Study Questions

What did the custom sync do?

It published vendor records daily from the team database to the website, with safety checks and rollback built in.

How quickly did search results improve?

Ranking keywords doubled in the first month after launch, from 241 to 483.

What was the most popular feature?

The Solution Finder quiz became the most visited page, with 2,255 sessions since launch.

Can Miami startups get a similar system?

Yes. Our app development and custom AI systems teams build data-driven platforms like this.

Fast Lane Websites

Need It Live Fast? Take the Fast Lane.

Fast Lane Websites are fixed-price builds that launch in 7 to 10 business days. Pick your size, add hosting, choose to pay in full or put down a deposit, and we start the same week.

$4971 page
$9975 pages
$1,49910 pages
$2,49915 pages