Dealers case study

Dealer Website Design: 98,000 Users in a Year

A multi-location golf cart dealership in Hartville, Ohio launched on a brand-new domain with eight ranking keywords. Photo-first make and model pages for 18 manufacturers, flexible inventory pages and helpful buyer content grew it to 98,000 users in 2025 and 14,292 ranking keywords.

The headline numbers

Dealer Website Design Results at a Glance

98,000users in 2025, up 91.8%
14,292ranking keywords at peak
18,266AI citations
1,800carts sold across the group
The challenge

Where the Project Started

The dealership started as an expansion of another business, on a new domain with no rankings, reviews or history. It sold new and used golf carts, low-speed vehicles, utility vehicles, e-bikes and scooters from 18 manufacturers.

Keep readingShow less

Shoppers compare makes and models carefully and want real prices and specs. The site had to make browsing easy and turn interest into calls and visits.

Golf cart dealership website on a desktop, with inventory and financing up front
Photo-first golf cart dealership website over the inventory lot
The work

What We Built

Services delivered: Dealer website design, Make and model pages, Inventory system, Buyer content.

Make and Model Pages

A page for each of 18 brands and 29 model pages shipped in a single batch.

Inventory Views

Inventory pages with grid, list and simple views.

Financing Everywhere

A no-impact prequalify band on every cart card and page.

Photo-First Design

Full-width carousels, jump bars and feature sections with calls to action.

Buyer Content

Articles like how much a golf cart costs and the best AC units for golf carts.

Full Tracking

Analytics, Search Console, session recordings and keyword tracking.

Google search results for an Ohio golf cart dealership
9,500 keywords on Google and 345 pages cited by AI. Source: Semrush.
The approach

How We Approached It

Every manufacturer got a make page and every model got a model page with real specs, pricing and photos, so shoppers could compare thoroughly without leaving the site.

Inventory pages offered three ways to browse, and financing appeared on every cart card. Jump bars and calls to action after each feature section kept shoppers moving toward contact.

Buyer content answered the questions shoppers ask most, like what golf carts cost, and those pages became both top traffic drivers and frequent AI citations.

Growth over time

How the Numbers Moved

Real tracking data from the project, month by month. Hover or tab through the chart for each data point.

Ranking keywords

05,00010,00015,00020,0008Nov 2022Oct 2023Aug 202414,292Feb 2026

Semrush, US data. New domain launched November 2022.

View the data
MonthKeywords
Nov 20228
Oct 20231,000
Aug 20244,951
Feb 202614,292
  1. Nov 2022Launch with 8 ranking keywords
  2. Oct 2023Passes 1,000 keywords within a year
  3. Aug 2024Nearly 5,000 keywords, 95 in the top three
  4. 202598,000 users and 266,000 page views
  5. Feb 2026Peak of 14,292 keywords
The results

What Changed for the Business

In 2025 the site drew 98,000 users, up 91.8%, and 266,000 page views, up 72.1%. From June 2025 to October 2026 it earned 98,200 Google clicks from 13.1 million impressions, and organic search delivered 92,000 sessions in 12 months.

The buyer article on golf cart cost became the third most visited page with 10,516 sessions. AI engines cited the site 18,266 times with a 22.30% share of authority across cited questions. The dealership group has sold 1,800 carts and opened four locations in three years.

QuestionAI citations
Best AC for golf carts1,030 AI citations
Who makes a popular cart brand734 AI citations
Does a golf cart have a VIN number565 AI citations
How long is a 4 seater golf cart440 AI citations
GOLF CART DEALERSHIP GROUP, OHIO1,800 carts soldFour locations in three yearsLOCATION 1LOCATION 2LOCATION 3LOCATION 4
What it means for you

What Miami Businesses Can Take From This

Dealer websites win when every make and model has a real page, inventory is easy to browse and buyer questions get honest answers. Those same pages become the sources AI engines cite.

Keep readingShow less

Miami dealers of boats, golf carts, motorcycles and powersports can build the same system, in English and Spanish.

Straight answers

Dealer Website Design Case Study Questions

How long did it take to grow?

The site launched in November 2022 with 8 keywords, passed 1,000 within a year and peaked at 14,292 in February 2026.

Which page performed best?

Beyond inventory and the homepage, the golf cart cost article drew 10,516 sessions, the third most visited page.

What are AI citations?

They are times AI engines reference the site in answers. This site earned 18,266, with a 22.30% share of authority on cited questions.

Can Miami dealers use this?

Yes. Boat, golf cart, motorcycle and powersports dealers can use the same make, model and inventory structure.

Fast Lane Websites

Need It Live Fast? Take the Fast Lane.

Fast Lane Websites are fixed-price builds that launch in 7 to 10 business days. Pick your size, add hosting, choose to pay in full or put down a deposit, and we start the same week.

$4971 page
$9975 pages
$1,49910 pages
$2,49915 pages